ARCHIVES

2019

Otello (Verdi), conductor: Bertrand de Billy, staging: Andrei Serban, Opéra National de Paris, France

La Gioconda (Ponchielli), conductor: Paolo Carignani, staging: Olivier Py, Théâtre Royal de la Monnaie, Brussels, Belgium

 

2018

From the House of the Dead (Janacek), conductor: Michael Boder, staging: Krzysztof Warlikowski, Théâtre Royal de la Monnaie, Belgium

Shell Shock (Nicolas Lens), conductor: Bassem Akiki, staging: Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui, Philarmonie de Paris, France

Les Pêcheurs de Perles (Bizet), conductor: Riccardo Minasi; Sazburger Festspiele, Austria

Bluebeard's Castle (Bartók), conductor: Alain Altinoglu, staging: Christophe Coppens, Théâtre Royal de la Monnaie, Brussels, Belgium

Andrea Chénier (Giordano), conductor: Pinchas Steinberg, staging: David McVicar, Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona, Spain

Il Prigioniero (Dallapiccola), conductor: Franck Ollu, staging: Andrea Breth, Théâtre Royal de la Monnaie, Brussels, Belgium

Das Gehege (Rihm), conductor: Franck Ollu, staging: Andrea Breth, Théâtre Royal de la Monnaie, Brussels, Belgium

2017

Les Dialogues des Carmélites (Poulenc), conductor: Alain Altinoglu, staging: Olivier Py, Théâtre Royal de la Monnaie, Brussels, Belgium

Roméo et Juliette (Gounod), conductor: Bassem Akiki, staging: Michal Znaniecki, Silesian Opera, Poland

Lucrezia Borgia (Donizetti), conductor: Andrei Yurkevich, Teatro Colón, A Coruña, Spain

Un Ballo in Maschera (Verdi), conductor: Ramón Tebar, staging: Mario Pontiggia, Teatro Colón, A Coruña, Spain

La Fille du Régiment (Donizetti), conductor: Giuseppe Finzi, staging: Laurent Pelly, Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona, Spain

Aida (Verdi), conductor: Alain Altinoglu, staging: Stathis Livathinos, Théatre Royal de la Monnaie, Brussels, Belgium

Snegurochka (Rimsky-Korsakov), conductor: Mikhail Tatarnikov, staging: Dmitri Tcherniakov, Opera Bastille, Paris

Madama Butterfly (Puccini), conductor: Roberto Rizzi Brignoli/Bassem Akiki, Théatre Royal de la Monnaie, Brussels, Belgium

2016

Capriccio (Strauss), conductor: Lothar Koenigs, staging: David Marton, Théatre Royal de la Monnaie, Brussels, Belgium

Il Barbiere di Siviglia* (Rossini), Palacio de la Ópera de A Coruña, Spain

Falstaff (Verdi), conductor: Alberto Zedda, staging: Gustavo Tambascio, Palacio de la Ópera de A Coruña, Spain

Sweeney Todd (Sondheim), conductor: Bassem Akiki, Théatre Royal de la Monnaie, Brussels, Belgium

Mitridate Re di Ponto (Mozart), conductor: Christophe Rousset, staging: Clarac-Deloeuil, Théatre Royal de la Monnaie, Brussels, Belgium

Béatrice et Bénédict (Berlioz), conductor: Jérémie Rhorer and Samuel Jean, staging: Richard Brunel, Théatre Royal de la Monnaie, Belgium

Pagliacci (Leoncavallo), conductor: Attilio Tomasello, staging: Francisco López, Teatro Principal de Mallorca, Spain

Cavalleria Rusticana (Mascagni), conductor: Attilio Tomasello, staging: Francisco López, Teatro Principal de Mallorca, Spain

To Be Sung (Pascal Dusapin), conductor: Bassem Akiki, staging: Sjaron Milailo, Théâtre Royal de la Monnaie, Brussels, Belgium

2015

Rigoletto (Verdi), Conductor: Óliver Díaz, staging: Gustavo Moral, Auditorio Baluarte, Pamplona, Spain

Don Pasquale (Donizetti), conductor: Miquel Ortega, staging: Alfonso Romero, Teatro Gayarre, Pamplona, Spain

Powder Her Face (Thomas Adès), conductor: Alejo Pérez,  staging: Mariusz Trelinski, Théâtre Royal de la Monnaie, Brussels, Belgium

L'Elisir d'Amore (Donizetti), conductor: Thomas Rösner, staging: Damiano Michieletto, Théâtre Royal de la Monnaie, Brussels, Belgium

Il Barbiere di Siviglia* (Rossini), Teatro Jovellanos, Gijón, Spain

Falstaff (Verdi), conductor: José Miguel Pérez-Sierra, staging: Mariano Bauduin, Teatro Verdi di Trieste, Italy

Così fan tutte (Mozart), Maison des Arts de Créteil, Paris, France

Siegfried et l'Anneau Maudit (based on l'Anneau du Nibelung) (Wagner), conductor: Vinzenz Praxmarer, Opéra Bastille, Paris, France

Iphigénie en Tauride (Gluck), Théâtre de St. Quentin-en-Yvelines, Paris, France

Il Barbiere di Siviglia (Rossini), Teatro Principal de Palma de Mallorca, Spain

 

2014

Maudits les Innocents (M. Urquiza, J. Lembke, D. Rotella, F. Alvarado), Opéra Bastille, Paris, France (worldwide premiere)

Shell Shock (Nicholas Lens), conductor: Koen Kessels, staging: Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui, Théâtre de la Monnaie, Brussels, Belgium (worldwide premiere)

Orphée et Eurydice (Gluck), conductor: Hervé Niquet, staging: Romeo Castelucci, Théâtre de la Monnaie, Brussels, Belgium

Turandot (Puccini), Teatro Principal de Palma de Mallorca, Spain

Carmen (Bizet), conductor: Luis Fernando Malheiro, Teatro Amazonas, Manaus, Brazil

Au monde (Boesmans), conductor: Patrick Davin, staging: Joël Pommerat, Théâtre de la Monnaie, Brussels, Belgium (worldwide premiere)

 

2013

Falstaff (Verdi), Theatro São Pedro, São Paulo, Brésil

Eugene Onegin (Tchaïkovski), staging: Jean-François Sivadier, Abbaye de Royaumont, France

Parsifal (Wagner), conductor: Luis Fernando Malheiro, Teatro Amazonas, Manaus, Brazil

Aida (Verdi), Teatro Principal de Palma de Mallorca, Spain

 

2012

Madama Butterfly (Puccini), conductor: José Miguel Pérez-Sierra, Auditorio Baluarte, Pamplona, Spain

Lulu (Alban Berg), conductor: Luis Fernando Malheiro, Teatro Amazonas, Manaus, Brazil

El estreno de una artista (Gaztambide), Teatro Campoamor, Oviedo, Spain

Gloria y peluca (Barbieri), conductor: José Miguel Pérez-Sierra, Teatro Campoamor, Oviedo, Spain

Così fan tutte* (Mozart), Teatro Principal de Castellón, Spain

Götterdämmerung (Wagner), conductor: Luis Fernando Malheiro, Teatro Municipal de São Paulo, Brazil

 

2011

Ariadne auf Naxos (Strauss), conductor: Andrew Davis, Palau de les Arts Reina Sofia, Valencia, Spain

Tosca (Puccini), conductor: Zubin Mehta, staging: Jean-Louis Grinda, Palau de les Arts Reina Sofia,Valencia, Spain

Fidelio (Beethoven), conductor: Zubin Mehta, staging: Pier'Alli, Palau de les Arts Reina Sofia,Valencia, Spain

Le Nozze di Figaro (Mozart), conductor: Andrea Battistoni, staging: Ruggero Raimondi, Palau de les Arts Reina Sofia, Valencia, Spain

Die Walküre (Wagner), conductor: Luis Fernando Malheiro, Teatro Municipal de São Paulo, Brésil

 

2010

Salome (Strauss), conductor Zubin Mehta, staging: Francisco Negrín, Palau de les Arts Reina Sofia,Valencia, Spain

L’Italiana in Algeri (Rossini), conductor: Alberto Zedda and José Miguel Pérez-Sierra, staging: Damiano Michieletto, Palau de les Arts Reina Sofia,Valencia, Spain

Prodaná Nevesta (Smetana), conductor: Tomas Netopil, staging: Daniel Slater, Palau de les Arts Reina Sofia,Valencia, Spain

Don Pasquale (Donizetti), staging: Enzo Dara, Theatro São Pedro, São Paulo, Brazil

El Rey que Rabió (Chapí), Palau de la Musica de Valencia, Teatro Principal in Castellón, Spain

 

2009

La Scala di Seta* (Rossini), conductor: Alberto Zedda, staging: Damiano Michieletto, Palau de les Arts Reina Sofia, Valencia, Spain

Cavalleria Rusticana (Mascagni), Theatro São Pedro, São Paulo, Brazil

 

2006-2008

The Bear (William Walton), A Water Bird Talk (Dominick Argento), Gianni Schicchi (Puccini), La Traviata, Macbeth (Verdi), A Dinner Engagement (Berkeley), Lucia de Lammermoor (Donizetti), La Cambiale di Matrimonio*, Il Signor Bruschino* (Rossini), Der Mond (Orff), Carmen (Bizet), Idomeneo*, Le Nozze di Figaro* (Mozart), São Paulo, Brazil

 

*also harpsichord in performances

OPERA PRODUCTIONS